Iacona v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay, LLC
[…] Furthermore, it is Appellants’ burden to show they made a proper discovery request. Appellants wanted more information than what was provided!*; however, there is insufficient evidence to find Appellants made a proper request before the arbitrator. Appellants filed a motion for discovery at arbitration; however, that motion is not part of the record before the Court.!” Therefore, this Court cannot determine whether Appellants’ request was relevant and specific such that it should have been granted. The Court will now turn to the merits of the appeal. Pursuant to section 7054, “the appeal shall be on the record and the Court shall address written and/or oral arguments of the parties as to whether the record created in the arbitration is sufficient justification for the arbitrator's decisions and whether those decisions are free from legal error.””!® The Rent Justification act provides several requirements that must be met in order to increase the rent in a manufactured home community. First, the community owner must not have been in violation of any health or safety regulation.