IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] They
now move to have evidence of HRB’s failure to disclose entered into the record. Appellants did
not offer this evidence before the Arbitrator.’
Appellants now wish to expand the record to provide evidence that HRB failed to disclose
material factors upon their request. In response to Appellants’ motion, HRB has moved to strike
Appellants’ Supplemental Opening Brief, Supplemental Reply Brief, and Motion to Supplement
the Record, arguing that they rely on matters not part of the record before this Court.
I. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to section 7044, “the appeal shall be on the record and the Court shall address
written and/or oral arguments of the parties as to whether the record created in the arbitration is
sufficient justification for the arbitrator's decisions and whether those decisions are free from
Section 7044 allows the affected home owner to appeal the decision of the arbitrator to the Superior Court in the
county of the affected community. 25 Del.C. § 7044.
3 Section 7043 requires the community owner to disclose information supporting the reasons for the rent increase.
25 Del.C. § 7043(b).
4 The Arbitrator wrote, “Petitioners contend that Respondent failed to disclose all material factors resulting in the