Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Association v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay, LLC
[…] C. §7042 (c). The Arbitrator determined Landowner met the "directly related" requirement: ..with proof of improvements to the community that cost $20,646.00 and for which it is not seeking recovery through rent increases.° These costs included expenditures for maintaining a shop floor, adding beach sand, maintaining lift stations, maintaining wells, fixing a drainpipe and repairing a sea wall. Landowner asserted that these expenses satisfied the “directly related” requirement, and then presented evidence it argued satisfied § 7042 (c)(1), which reads in full: The completion and cost of any capital improvements or rehabilitation work in the manufactured home community, as distinguished from ordinary repair, replacement and maintenance. The evidence consisted of particularized costs for a number of items, most particularly a bulkhead stabilization expense of almost a half million dollars. The Arbitrator reviewed all of the items, rejected some, and accepted others, 525 Del.