Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Assoc v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay
[…] The two issues raised in their appeal to this Court were raised in the Superior Court.13 The Superior Court affirmed the decision of the arbitrator that the Bulkhead Stabilization project qualified as a capital improvement or rehabilitation work. The court, however, did not make any express finding on their argument that the increase attributable to capital improvements should be confined to 2017 because Hometown fully recovered those costs in that one year. 11 25 Del C. § 7003 states that “[u]nless otherwise expressly stated, if a word or term is not defined under this section, it has its ordinarily accepted meaning or means what the context implies.” Under the version of the Act in effect at the time, this provision was stated in § 7041. 12 First Arbitration Order at 9. 13 Iacona v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay, LLC, 2020 WL 4559459, at *1 (Del. Super.