Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Assoc v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay
[…] It also requires a “final meeting” between the community owner and the affected tenants “to discuss the reasons for the proposed increase.”7 After the final meeting, any affected tenant who has not accepted the proposed increase, or the homeowners’ association on behalf of any tenant who has not accepted the rent increase, may, within 30 days of the final meeting, petition the Authority for the appointment of an arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration proceedings.8 The community owner, 6 25 Del. C. § 7052(c)(1). § 7052(c)(6) is similar to § 7052(c)(1). It provides that a rent increase may be justified by “[t]he need for repairs caused by circumstances other than ordinary wear and tear in the manufactured home community.” The Appellants ask us to read these two provisions together. We have been mindful of the similarities between the two subsections in analyzing the meaning of § 7052(c)(1).