Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Assoc v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay
[…] The Appellants ask us to read these two provisions together. We have been mindful of the similarities between the two subsections in analyzing the meaning of § 7052(c)(1). Since the issue before us, as framed by the parties, is limited to the meaning of § 7052(c)(1), we do not separately construe § 7052(c)(6). 7 25 Del. C. § 7053(b). 8 Under the version of the act in effect at the time, the community owner could also request 7 any affected lot tenant, or the homeowners’ association may appeal the decision of the arbitrator to the Superior Court. Under § 7054, the Superior Court shall determine “whether the record created in the arbitration is sufficient justification for the arbitrator’s decisions and whether those decisions are free from legal error.”9 Finally, §7053(l) allows the community owner to implement the rent increase as originally notified to the affected lot tenants but requires that any rent increase not approved through the above-described process must be rebated.