Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Assoc v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay
[…] Br. at B0090. 4 According to Ms. Edmonds, Hometown did not seek a rent increase from the lot tenants for the cost of the first phase. 5 Section 7052 was formerly 7042. The numbering changed due to amendments and renumbering of sections. 6 Hometown satisfied the first two conditions and they need not be discussed further. The third condition consists of a list of eight factors which can serve to justify such an increase. Of these eight factors, only the first, § 7052(c)(1), is relevant to these cases. That subsection provides that a rent increase above the CPI-U may be justified by “[t]he completion and cost of any capital improvements or rehabilitation work in the manufactured home community, as distinguished from ordinary repair, replacement, and maintenance.”6 Section 7053 requires the community owner to send written notice of the increase to the affected lot tenants, to the homeowners’ association (if there is one), and to the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority (the “Authority”) not less than 90 days before the increase is to take