IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] rent for the community. Thirdly, the HOA argues that the Arbitrator erred as a matter
of law in refusing to deny the rent increase because of the Owner’s failure to fully
comply with the notice requirements in the statute and code. Lastly, the HOA argues
that the Arbitrator erred in concluding that he did not possess the authority under the
act to decide any dispositive issues prior to the arbitration hearing.
The Owner contends that the Arbitrator did not err and that the record is
sufficient justification for his decisions.
5
Arbitrator’s Decision at 28.
6
Section 7054 allows the affected homeowners to appeal the decision of the Arbitrator to the Superior Court in the
county of the affected community. 25 Del. C. § 7054.
2
Standard of Review
Pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 7054, “[t]he appeal shall be on the record and the
Court shall address written and/or oral arguments of the parties as to whether the
record created in the arbitration is sufficient justification for the arbitrator’s
decisions and whether those decisions are free from legal error.”7
There has been some debate over the appropriate standard of review in regard
to the Rent Justification Act.8 The Delaware Supreme Court addressed the debate
concluding that “substantial evidence review is the appropriate standard of review