IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] presentation was displayed explaining the material factors used in the decision for
the rent increase above the CPI-U level, including the Market Rent Analysis report.
Furthermore, here the HOA is stating the Arbitrator erred for not denying the rent
increase due to 25 Del. C. § 7053(a)(1), which is different than 25 Del. C. § 7043(b)
(now 7053(c)) relied upon in Tunnell Companies, L.P.27
Additionally, although the Arbitrator found it was not disputed that the
documents provided by the Owner initially failed the notice requirements regarding
23
Id.
24
Id.
25
25 Del. C. § 7053(c) provides in part “[a]t or before the final meeting the community owner shall, in good faith,
disclose in writing all of the material factors resulting in the decision to increase the rent.” Id. at *6.
26
Id. at *5.
27
Appellant’s Opening Br. at 21.
7
the HOA, the information required was readily obtainable through discovery and
was provided during the discovery process. The Arbitrator further found the intent
of the Rent Justification Act and the arbitration process would not be met if an
“outright forfeiture of the Owner’s rights to seek an above-CPI-U rent increase”
occurred because of a partial non-compliance with the notice requirements.28
The Arbitrator’s conclusion is supported by substantial evidence. Nothing in
25 Del. C. § 7053, any other section of the Rent Justification Act, nor the Delaware
Administrative Code set forth any sort of punishment for non-compliance with the
initial notice requirements. In fact, 25 Del. C. § 7053(j) states, “[t]he arbitrator will
render a decision employing the standards under § 7052 of this title.”29 The standards
under § 7052 do not state nor allude to a partial non-compliance with the initial
notice requirements equating to an automatic forfeiture of an above CPI-U increase
in rent.
III. The Arbitrator was Correct in Concluding the Directly Related
Standard Was Met