Wild Meadows Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Wild Meadows MHC, LLC
[…] On March 6, 2019, the Court stayed the matter until the Supreme Court issued its decision in Sandhill Acres MHC, LC v. Sandhill Acres Home Owners Association, 210 A.3d 725 (Del. 2019) (hereinafter “Sandhill Acres”). Following the Supreme Court’s decision, briefing resumed, and the Court heard oral argument on February 7, 2020. Thereafter, the parties filed certain supplemental submissions, and the matter was submitted for decision on March 17, 2020. 4 This meeting is required under the Act. See former 25 Del. C. § 7043(b) (“If the proposed rent increase exceeds the CPI-U, the Authority shall schedule a final meeting between the parties at a mutually-convenient time and place to be held within 30 days from the mailing of the notice of the rent increase, to discuss the reasons for the increase.”). 3 III. STANDARD OF REVIEW On appeal from an arbitrator’s decision, this Court utilizes a substantial evidence standard of review.5 Therefore, this Court will affirm an arbitrator’s decision that is supported by substantial evidence and is free from legal error. 6 Substantial evidence is “such