Wild Meadows MHC, LLC v. Weidman
[…] To the contrary, the Court has considered Wild Meadows’s request for a writ of prohibition and, upon review, has found it without merit. Therefore, this case will not be transferred to the Court of Chancery pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902. In the Court’s view, moreover, further litigation of the issue in this proceeding, i.e., the scope of Weidman’s arbitral authority over discovery, in the Court of Chancery or any other trial court would be unproductive and would result ” Whiteley, 401 A.2d at 953; In re Dennison, 2006 WL 197164, at *1. "3 10 Del. C. § 1902 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]Jo civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination... .”. *4 Wild Meadows Apr. 14, 2020, Br. at 13-14. 26 Wild Meadows MHC, LLC vy. David J. Weidman, Esquire, Arbitrator, et al. C.A. No.