Wild Meadows MHC, LLC v. Weidman
[…] Prior to the issuance of this decision, the HOA had filed a Motion for Reconsideration, arguing that the financial documents to which it had been denied access in the First Decision were indeed discoverable. In a June 7, 2019, decision on the Motion for Reconsideration (hereinafter the “Second Decision’), changes with regard to the issues in this case. Therefore, the parties are not now subject to a different set of rules under the Act than they were prior to these changes. * This meeting is required under the Act. See former 25 Del. C. § 7043(b) (“If the proposed rent increase exceeds the CPI-U, the Authority shall schedule a final meeting between the parties at a mutually-convenient time and place to be held within 30 days from the mailing of the notice of the rent increase, to discuss the reasons for the increase.”). > See former 25 Del. C. § 7043(c) (“[A]ny affected home owner who has not already accepted the proposed increase, or the home owners’ association on the behalf of 1 or more affected home owners who have not already accepted the proposed increase may . . . petition the Authority to appoint a qualified arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration proceedings.”). 3 Wild Meadows MHC, LLC y. David J. Weidman, Esquire, Arbitrator, et al. C.A. No.