In The Interest of: K.W., a Minor
[…] If this [c]ourt believes that the parent’s conduct may warrant criminal prosecution, this [c]ourt may advise parties to contact the appropriate authorities to investigate. In this case, the testimony established that Mother advised the Children to destroy their caregiver’s home, and as a result, one of the Children set a fire in the caregiver’s home. Mother’s conduct may constitute a criminal act and therefore requires reporting. ____________________________________________ 5Pursuant to the Child Protective Services Law (“Law”), 23 Pa.C.S. § 6301, et seq., DHS is required to report suspected child abuse to the Department of Human Services. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a)(8) (providing, “The following adults shall make a report of suspected child abuse . . . An employee of a social services agency, who has direct contact with children in the course of employment.”); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6313 (Reporting Procedure). There is no prohibition from DHS also reporting suspected child abuse to law enforcement. -8- J-S33002-18 Trial Court Opinion, 1/30/18, at 9 (citation to record omitted). We discern no abuse of discretion.