Com. v. Murphy, D.
[…] Therefore, Daniel Murphy did not knowingly endanger the welfare of 0.r.n. d,, \CM and a prima facie case against Daniel Murphy for two counts of endangering welfare of children was not established. Daniel Murphy is thus entitled to the relief requested in having Counts 2 and 4 of the criminal Information dismissed. 3) Counts 3 and 5: Recklessly Endangering Another Person In Counts 3 and 5 of the criminal Information, Daniel Murphy was charged with recklessly endangering another person (REAP), 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705, namely his two sons, 0. ink. 4,4 K. M. This crime includes the following prohibited act: when "[a person] recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705. Specifically, this crime requires that a defendant have a 1.) mens rea of recklessness, 2.) engage in some conduct 3.) that places another person in danger, and 4.) the achievement of placing another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. Com. v.