Com. v. Murphy, D.
[…] Without a known risk which Daniel Murphy consciously disregarded or a risk that Daniel Murphy should have known and appreciated, the reckless element cannot be met. Therefore, this Court finds that the Commonwealth failed to establish a prima facie case for involuntary manslaughter and Daniel Murphy is entitled to dismissal of Count 1 of the criminal Information. 2) Counts 2 and 4: Endangering the Welfare of Children In Counts 2 and 4 of the criminal Information, Daniel Murphy was charged with endangering welfare of children (EWOC), 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1), for ar . anA respectively. The elements of the offense of EWOC include "a parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1). The crime of EWOC is a specific intent offense, with the mens rea element being that of a knowing violation of a duty of care. Com. v. Cardwell, 515 A.2d 311, 313 (Pa. Super. 1986); Corn. v. Smith, 956 A.2d 1029 6 (Pa. Super. 2008).