J-S25012-18
[…] I e-re- orrotann by any reasonable exercise of extrapolation suffice as even a prima
facie basis to establish that Druhot committed two counts of the crimes of EWOC. Druhot did
'1 I 4 O.M. ono( IC Wt.
case against Druhot for two counts of endangering welfare of children was not established.
Druhot is thus entitled to the relief requested in having Counts 2 and 3 of the criminal
Information dismissed.
3) Counts 4 and 5: Recklessly Endangering Another Person
In Counts 4 and 5 of the criminal Information, Druhot is charged with two counts of
recklessly endangering another person, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705, namely her two sons, O. wt.
aid K. rvi This crime includes the following prohibited act: when "[a person]
recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or
serious bodily injury." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705. Specifically, this crime requires that a defendant
have a 1.) mens rea of recklessness, 2.) engage in some conduct 3.) that places another person in
danger, and 4.) the achievement of placing another person in danger of death or serious bodily
injury. Corn. v.