J-S25012-18
[…] member who may be inexperienced in childcare. Without a known risk which Druhot
consciously disregarded or a risk that Druhot should have known and appreciated, the reckless
element cannot be met. Therefore, this Court finds that the Commonwealth failed to establish a
5
prima facie case for involiintaquand_Druhat is entitled to dismissal of Count 1 of
t e eiMninalinformation.
2) Counts 2 and 3: Endangering the Welfare of Children
counts z and S onne criminal mrormation, oruhot is charged with two counts or
endangering welfare of children (EWOC), 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1), for O.M.4.t K. m:
respectively. The elements of the offense of EWOC include, a "parent, guardian
or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs
or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the
child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1). A defendant
acts knowingly when, 1) "the accused is aware of his or her duty to protect the child;" 2) "is
aware that the child is in circumstances that threaten the child's physical or psychological