Lee v. United States
[…] UNITED STATES contracts. 5 Accordingly, in order to prevail on their implied-in-fact contract claim, the plaintiffs must show that their express contracts were void. The plaintiffs insist that their express contracts were illegal because they were contracts to provide personal services, in violation of FAR § 37.104. The trial court rejected that argument, and we concur in the court’s ruling. Section 37.104 of the FAR defines a personal services contract as a contract that is “characterized by the em- ployer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor’s personnel.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a). It directs that the agency “shall not award personal services contracts unless specifically authorized by statute.” Id. § 37.104(b). The regulation provides that an employer-employee relationship under a service con- tract occurs when, as a result of the contract’s terms or “the manner of its administration during performance, contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continu- ous supervision and control of a Government officer or employee.” Id. § 37.104(c)(1). The regulation also sup- plies a set of “descriptive elements” that “should be used as a guide in assessing whether or not a proposed contract is personal in nature.” Id. § 37.104(d). Those elements 5 The plaintiffs argue in passing that they per- formed additional work that went beyond what was contemplated in their express contracts, and that the extra-contractual work “open[s] the door to implied terms.”