2 LEE v. UNITED STATES
[…] that they performed additional work “entirely unrelated”
to their express contracts, there is no force to their theory
that they had implied-in-fact contracts to perform the
same work that was the subject of their express POV
12 LEE v. UNITED STATES
contracts. 5 Accordingly, in order to prevail on their
implied-in-fact contract claim, the plaintiffs must show
that their express contracts were void.
The plaintiffs insist that their express contracts were
illegal because they were contracts to provide personal
services, in violation of FAR § 37.104. The trial court
rejected that argument, and we concur in the court’s
ruling.
Section 37.104 of the FAR defines a personal services
contract as a contract that is “characterized by the em-
ployer-employee relationship it creates between the
Government and the contractor’s personnel.” 48 C.F.R.
§ 37.104(a). It directs that the agency “shall not award
personal services contracts unless specifically authorized
by statute.” Id. § 37.104(b). The regulation provides that
an employer-employee relationship under a service con-
tract occurs when, as a result of the contract’s terms or
“the manner of its administration during performance,
contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continu-
ous supervision and control of a Government officer or
employee.” Id. § 37.104(c)(1). The regulation also sup-
plies a set of “descriptive elements” that “should be used
as a guide in assessing whether or not a proposed contract
is personal in nature.” Id. § 37.104(d). Those elements
5 The plaintiffs argue in passing that they per-
formed additional work that went beyond what was
contemplated in their express contracts, and that the
extra-contractual work “open[s] the door to implied
terms.” Their contention—that they performed additional