In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claims and Plaintiffs’ cross-motion as to those claims is denied.
BACKGROUND 1
I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5753(b), OPM “may authorize the head of an agency to pay a
bonus” to a current government employee if that employee’s position would be difficult to fill
absent such a bonus and requires the employee to relocate to a different geographic area. The
payment of the bonus is “contingent upon the employee entering into a written service agreement
to complete a period of employment with the agency, not longer than 4 years.” Id. § 5753(c)(1).
The written service agreement must include “the commencement and termination dates of the
required service period . . .[,] the amount of the bonus[,] the method of payment[, and] other
terms and conditions under which the bonus is payable.” Id. § 5753(c)(2)(A). Any bonus paid
pursuant to § 5753 “shall not exceed 25 percent of the annual rate of basic pay of the employee
at the beginning of the service period multiplied by the number of years . . . in the required
service period of the employee involved.” Id. § 5753(d)(1). Whatever the amount of the bonus, it
may be paid “as an initial lump sum, in installments, as a final lump sum upon the completion of
the full period of service required by the agreement, or in a combination of these forms of
payment.” Id. § 5753(d)(2).
The requirements of § 5753 are implemented through OPM’s regulations at 5 C.F.R.
Subpart B. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 575.201 (authorizing an agency to pay a relocation incentive); id.