UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] regulation because the agency was required to pay him this amount for each year
of his 3 years of service in Puerto Rico. RRF, Tab 1 at 5.
¶6 In support of this contention, the petitioner cites the language of the statute
and OPM’s regulation as requiring the additional payments. He also states that
8 of the more than 128 individuals who were relocated by the DEA to Puerto Rico
or the Virgin Islands received three annual payments of 25% of basic pay. RRF,
Tab 11 at 5-6. According to the petitioner, the agency’s implementation of the
regulation committed a prohibited personnel practice under 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(12) because 5 C.F.R. § 575.209(b)(1) is a regulation that implements or
directly concerns the merit system principle in 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(3) (“Equal pay
should be provided for work of equal value . . . and appropriate incentives and
recognition should be provided . . . [.]”). RRF, Tab 11 at 6 -7.
¶7 Regarding the petitioner’s reliance on the DEA’s payment of the maximum
allowed relocation incentive in three annual installments to a few employees
serving in the Caribbean Division, the agency concedes that this larger amount