Peter McMillan v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Review File (RRF), Tabs 1, 11. As explained below, the petitioner has not stated a claim within the Board’s regulation review jurisdiction, and therefore we dismiss his request for review. 2 5 C.F.R. § 575.209(b)(1) states: Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the tot al amount of relocation incentive payments paid to an employee in a service period may not exceed 25 percent of the annual rate of basic pay of the employee at the beginning of the service period multiplied by the number of years (including fractions of a year) in the service period (not to exceed 4 years). 5 U.S.C. § 5753(d)(1) states: Except as provided in subsection (e), a bonus under this section shall not exceed 25 percent of the annual rate of basic pay of the employee at the beginning of the service period multiplied by the number of years (including a fractional part of a year, as determined under regulations of [OPM]) in the required service period of the employee involved. 3 The petitioner also asserted that the DEA’s implementation of the regulation retaliated against him by violating 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) and (9).