Peter McMillan v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] RRF, Tab 1 at 5. ¶6 In support of this contention, the petitioner cites the language of the statute and OPM’s regulation as requiring the additional payments. He also states that 8 of the more than 128 individuals who were relocated by the DEA to Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands received three annual payments of 25% of basic pay. RRF, Tab 11 at 5-6. According to the petitioner, the agency’s implementation of the regulation committed a prohibited personnel practice under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12) because 5 C.F.R. § 575.209(b)(1) is a regulation that implements or directly concerns the merit system principle in 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(3) (“Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value . . . and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided . . . [.]”).