Jul 13 2018, 9:29 am
[…] appellees on appeal, we note that Toliver did not file a brief.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 41A01-1712-EU-2893 | July 13, 2018 Page 5 of 16
court acted within its discretion when it reconsidered and rescinded its order
appointing Lewis, Sr. as special administrator. Therefore, Calloway maintains
that the trial court did not err when it named her and Toliver as the special co-
personal representatives of the Estate. Under the particular facts and
circumstances presented here, we agree with Calloway.
[12] Indiana Code section 29-1-10-15 provides that a trial court may appoint a
special administrator if:
(a) from any cause delay is necessarily occasioned in granting
letters, or
(b) before the expiration of the time allowed by law for issuing
letters, any competent person shall file his affidavit with the
clerk that anyone is intermeddling with the estate or that there
is no one having authority to take care of the same, or
(c) if any person shall have died testate and objections to the
probate of his will shall have been filed as provided by law.
The appointment of a special administrator may be for a
specified time to perform duties respecting specific property, or to
perform particular acts as shall be stated in the order of
appointment.
***
Otherwise, and except as the provisions of this article by terms
apply to general personal representatives, and except as ordered
by the court, the law and procedure relating to personal
representatives in this article shall apply to special administrators.
The order appointing a special administrator shall not be
appealable.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 41A01-1712-EU-2893 | July 13, 2018 Page 6 of 16
[13] We have previously held that this statute authorizes a trial court to appoint a
special administrator for the sole purpose of pursuing a wrongful death action,