[Cite as Shingler v. Provider Services Holdings, L.L.C., 2018-Ohio-2740.]
[…] matters subject to this chapter or sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 of the Revised
Code and any applicable rules adopted under section 3123.63 of the Revised Code
shall be subject to either of the following based on making the report or testifying:
(1) Liability in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or
property;
(2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.
(C) An individual who is disciplined or dismissed in violation of division (B)(2) of
this section has the same rights and duties accorded an employee under sections
4113.52 and 4113.53 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶27} R.C. 4113.52 provides in relevant part:
(A)(1)(a)If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s
employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or
regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to
correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal
offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a
hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a
contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other
responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently
shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient
detail to identify and describe the violation. * * *
(D)If an employer takes any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an
employee as a result of the employee’s having filed a report under division (A) of
this section, the employee may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief
or for the remedies set forth in division (E) of this section, or both, within one
hundred eighty days after the date the disciplinary or retaliatory action was taken,