[Cite as Shingler v. Provider Services Holdings, L.L.C., 2018-Ohio-2740.]
[…] requirements and remedies set forth in R.C. 4113.51 to 4113.53. R.C. 4723.33, entitled
“[w]histleblower protection,” provides:
A registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, dialysis technician, community health
worker, or medication aide who in good faith makes a report under this chapter or
any other provision of the Revised Code regarding a violation of this chapter or
any other provision of the Revised Code, or participates in any investigation,
administrative proceeding, or judicial proceeding resulting from the report, has
the full protection against retaliatory action provided by sections 4113.51 to
4113.53 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶26} R.C. 4723.341 further provides, in relevant part:
(B) In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person reporting to the board of
nursing or testifying in an adjudication conducted under Chapter 119. of the
Revised Code with regard to alleged incidents of negligence or malpractice or
matters subject to this chapter or sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 of the Revised
Code and any applicable rules adopted under section 3123.63 of the Revised Code
shall be subject to either of the following based on making the report or testifying:
(1) Liability in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or
property;
(2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.
(C) An individual who is disciplined or dismissed in violation of division (B)(2) of
this section has the same rights and duties accorded an employee under sections
4113.52 and 4113.53 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶27} R.C. 4113.52 provides in relevant part:
(A)(1)(a)If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s
employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or
regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to