In re: Adoption/Guardianship of H.W., No. 70, September Term, 2017, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] (v) the parent has involuntarily lost parental rights to a sibling of the
child; and
(4)(i) the child’s emotional ties with and feelings toward the child’s parents,
the child’s siblings, and others who may affect the child’s best interests
significantly;
(ii) the child’s adjustment to:
1. community;
2. home;
3. placement; and
4. school;
(iii) the child’s feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship;
and
(iv) the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child’s well-
being.
As both the Majority and the Court of Special Appeals have alluded to, Fam. Law
§ 5-323(d) does not confine the court’s analysis to the factors specifically enumerated. The
express text of the statute allows a court to give due “consideration to all other factors
needed to determine whether terminating a parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests[.]”
Fam. Law § 5-323(d).
In the case at bar, after considering each of the relevant statutory factors in Fam. Law
§ 5-323(d), the juvenile court could not find clear and convincing evidence of Father’s
unfitness to remain in a parental relationship with H.W. Consequently, the juvenile court