MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] assume that defendant raises only a claim under the United
States Constitution and will analyze that claim as we would a
federal constitutional claim.
734 N.E.2d 622, 624 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Smith v. State, 689 N.E.2d
1238, 1240 n. 3 (Ind. 1997)), trans. denied. Because Sutton fails to separately
invoke or provide relevant authority relating to Article 1, Section 13, we review
Sutton’s claim only under the federal constitution.
B. Final Jury Instructions
[39] Sutton was charged with Count I, dealing in a narcotic drug, and Count III,
dealing in cocaine, both under Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1(a)(2) (2014).
The version of the statute in effect on the date of the offense, April 16, 2015,
states:
(a) A person who:
***
(2) possesses, with intent to:
...
(C) deliver;
...
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated,
classified in schedule I or II;
commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 5
felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (e).
(b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection
(a)(2) only if there is evidence in addition to the weight of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1712-CR-2916 | July 16, 2018 Page 19 of 32
the drug that the person intended to manufacture, finance
the manufacture of, deliver, or finance the delivery of the
drug.
***
(e) The offense is a Level 2 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10)
grams[.]
[40] At issue here is the requirement in subsection (b) that a person may “be
convicted of an offense . . . only if there is evidence in addition to the weight of
the drug.” Id. (emphasis added). This requirement did not appear in pre-2014
versions of Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1 and went into effect on July 1,
2014.4
[41] The trial court delivered the following jury instructions:
FINAL INSTRUCTION NO. 2
COUNT I
The Defendant is charged in Count I with the offense of Dealing
in A Narcotic Drug, which is defined by statute as follows:
A person who knowingly or intentionally possesses with the
intent to deliver heroin, pure or adulterated, a narcotic drug
4
Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1 was amended again in 2016. Subsection (b) now provides:
(b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only if:
(1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the person intended to
manufacture, finance the manufacture of, deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-eight (28) grams.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1712-CR-2916 | July 16, 2018 Page 20 of 32
classified in Schedule I of the Indiana Uniform Controlled
Substances Act, in an amount of at least 10 grams commits
Dealing in a Narcotic Drug.