MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Lopez v. State, 985 N.E.2d
358, 360 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Winn v. State, 973 N.E.2d 653, 655 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2012)). “We therefore review the trial court’s denial of a defendant’s
motion to reduce bail for an abuse of discretion.” Id. (citing Winn, 973 N.E.2d
at 655). “‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is
clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it.’” Id.
(quoting Sneed v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
[10] “The Indiana Constitution prohibits excessive bail.” Id. (citing Ind. Const. art.
1, § 16). With respect to bail, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b) provides as
follows:
Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required
to assure the defendant’s appearance in court or to assure the
physical safety of another person or the community if the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a
risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.
In setting and accepting an amount of bail, the judicial officer
shall take into account all facts relevant to the risk of
nonappearance, including:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 31A01-1603-CR-618 | February 10, 2017 Page 6 of 9
(1) the length and character of the defendant’s
residence in the community;
(2) the defendant’s employment status and history
and his ability to give bail;
(3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships;
(4) the defendant’s character, reputation, habits, and
mental condition;
(5) the defendant’s criminal or juvenile record,
insofar as it demonstrates instability and a disdain for
the court’s authority to bring him to trial;
(6) the defendant’s previous record in not responding
to court appearances when required or with respect to
flight to avoid criminal prosecution;
(7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the
potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are
relevant to the risk of nonappearance;
(8) the source of funds or property to be used to post
bail or to pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk
of nonappearance;
(9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is
unlawfully present in the United States under federal
immigration law; and
(10) any other factors, including any evidence of
instability and a disdain for authority, which might
indicate that the defendant might not recognize and
adhere to the authority of the court to bring him to
trial.
I. Initial Order Setting Sutton’s Bail at $10,000
[11] The trial court set Sutton’s bail at $10,000 during Sutton’s initial hearing on
February 17, 2016. In setting Sutton’s bail at $10,000, the trial court noted that