J-S39013-18
[…] of a [f]inal [PFA] [o]rder in this matter?
Father’s Brief at 3.
-4-
J-S39013-17
Father first argues that the trial court erred by denying his attorney’s
motion for continuance. We agree.
The PFA Act provides in relevant part:
Within ten business days of the filing of a petition under this
chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the
plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of
the evidence. The court shall, at the time the defendant is given
notice of the hearing, advise the defendant of the right to be
represented by counsel . . .
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a). Trial courts have discretion to continue evidentiary
hearings regarding final PFA orders and enter appropriate temporary ex parte
orders to cover the intervening time. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(c) (“[i]f a hearing
under subsection (a) is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court
may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems
necessary”).
To determine whether a trial court abuses its discretion by denying a
request for a continuance, we consider “whether there is prejudice to the
opposing party by a delay, whether opposing counsel was willing to continue