Com. v. Hughes, W.
[…] Appellant                No. 559 WDA 2017


        Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence entered November 7, 2016
                  In the Court of Common Pleas of Blair County
                     Criminal Division at No.: 0001692-2015


BEFORE: STABILE, MUSMANNO, JJ., and FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E.

MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:                               FILED JULY 16, 2018

        Appellant, William Elsworth Hughes, Jr., appeals from the November 7,

2016 judgment of sentence imposing a mandatory five to ten year sentence

for failure to register under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(1).1      We vacate and

remand for resentencing.



____________________________________________


1    That section provides:

        (a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to
        registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability)
        commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:

              (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required
              under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
              registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
              9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
              Pennsylvania State Police)

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(1).
J-S18003-18