Com. v. Hughes, W.
[…] to Pennsylvania in 2005, was subject to the lifetime reporting and notification

requirements of Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law III. N.T. Trial, 2/24/16, at 36;

Commonwealth Exhibit 1.            At trial, the Commonwealth established that

Appellant missed his periodic registration deadline of July 7, 2015, thus

resulting in this prosecution. N.T. Trial, 2/24/16, at 47-48. At the conclusion

of trial, the jury found Appellant guilty as charged. The trial court imposed a

mandatory sentence of five to ten years of incarceration pursuant to 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.4(a)(2)(i).2




____________________________________________


2   That section provides:

       (a)    Mandatory sentence.—Mandatory sentencing shall be as
              follows:

                                           […]

              (2)    Sentencing upon conviction for a first offense shall be
                     as follows:

                                           […]

                     (i) Not less than five years for an individual who:

                            (A)    is subject to section 9799.13 and must
                                   register for a period of 25 years or life
                                   under section 9799.15 or a similar
                                   provision from another jurisdiction; and

                            (B)    violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(3).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.4(a)(2)(i).


                                           -2-
J-S18003-18


      In his first argument on appeal, Appellant claims, correctly, that his five-

year mandatory minimum sentence is illegal.            In Commonwealth v.

Blakney, 152 A.3d 1053 (Pa.