United States Court of Appeals
[…] that standard, "administrative findings of fact are conclusive
unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude
to the contrary." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B); Limani v. Mukasey,
538 F.3d 25, 30 (1st Cir. 2008). Without acknowledging Rosales's
argument that the BIA committed a legal error, the government
contends that we must therefore affirm the BIA's decision unless
the evidence in the record compels a contrary conclusion.
That approach reflects a profound misunderstanding of
the law. Most fundamentally, the BIA's regulations prohibit it
from engaging in fact-finding. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)
(stating that "the Board will not engage in factfinding in the
course of deciding appeals"). Instead, it is limited to making
legal conclusions and evaluating the IJ's findings of fact for
clear error. See id. §1003.1(d)(3)(i)-(ii); see also Rotinsulu v.
Mukasey, 515 F.3d 68, 72 (1st Cir. 2008). The BIA observed that
- 13 -