STATE V. WINCHESTER
[…] the warrant to search the Falconridge residence. Therefore, the trial court properly
denied defendant’s motion to suppress on the basis that his seizure was unreasonable.
C. Search of the Residence
Defendant next asserts the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress
because the search of the Falconridge residence was unreasonable. He argues “[t]he
officers deliberately waited until Defendant vacated the premises before breaking
open the door without knocking and announcing their presence,” thereby
substantially violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249’s knock-and-announce requirement.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (2017) (requiring the suppression of evidence if
“obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of . . . Chapter [15A]”
(emphasis added)). We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249 (2017) provides in pertinent part that an
officer executing a search warrant must, before entering
the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and
- 13 -
STATE V. WINCHESTER
Opinion of the Court