State v. WinchesterÂ
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress on the basis that his seizure was unreasonable. D. Search of the Residence Defendant next asserts the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress because the search of the Falconridge residence was unreasonable. He argues “[t]he officers deliberately waited until Defendant vacated the premises before breaking open the door without knocking and announcing their presence,” thereby substantially violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249’s knock-and-announce requirement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (2017) (requiring the suppression of evidence if “obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of . . . Chapter [15A]” (emphasis added)). We disagree. N.C. Gen.