Bottoms Farm Partnership v. Sonny Perdue
[…] The Act specifies what types of expertise must be represented -5- in the Board’s composition. 7 U.S.C. § 1505(a)(2). The Act provides for “[e]xpert review of policies, plans of insurance, and related material.” 7 U.S.C. § 1505(e). Congress allocated to the FCIC “such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers . . . specifically conferred upon” it by the FCIA “and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally.” 7 U.S.C. § 1506(k). Congress allocated to the FCIC powers that are customarily vested in corporations. In describing the Corporation’s authority to offer insurance, Congress specified: “If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1). The Act specifies the administrative process for resolving issues of “good farming practices” that may arise under a federal crop insurance policy. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(3)(B).