Bottoms Farm Partnership v. Sonny Perdue
[…] In describing the Corporation’s authority to offer insurance, Congress specified: “If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1). The Act specifies the administrative process for resolving issues of “good farming practices” that may arise under a federal crop insurance policy. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(3)(B). An administrative decision regarding whether a producer failed to follow good farming practices “may not be reversed or modified as the result of judicial review unless the determination is found to be arbitrary or capricious.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II). Congress requires the FCIC to offer “[s]pecial provisions for . . . rice.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(8). Specifically, the Act requires: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, beginning with the 2001 crops of . . . rice, the Corporation shall offer plans of insurance, including prevented planting coverage and replanting coverage, under this subchapter that cover losses of . . . rice resulting from failure of irrigation water supplies due to drought and saltwater intrusion.” Id. -6- B. FCIC Interpretation of Special Policy Language The clear language of the FCIA indicates that Congress intended the Corporation to have extensive and broad authority. Under the Act judicial review is available but limited.