Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963). We affirm in part, reverse in part,
[…] 9712.1, and remanded for resentencing. Id. at *8-*9. On May 1, 2015,
Appellant filed a petition for allowance of appeal, which the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court denied on October 27, 2015.
____________________________________________
2 During oral argument, Appellant’s counsel indicated that he was abandoning
the suppression issue. Talbert, 51 EDA 2014, 2015 WL 7287984, at *2.
Accordingly, this Court did not address that issue on appeal. Id.
3The Newman Court held that the holding of Alleyne v. United States, 570
U.S. 99 (2013), rendered 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1, relating to sentences for
certain drug offenses committed with firearms, unconstitutional in its entirety.
See Newman, 99 A.3d at 98.
Section 9712.1(a) provides in relevant part:
Mandatory sentence.—Any person who is convicted of a
violation of section 13(a)(30) . . . , when at the time of the offense
the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or
control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person
or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s
reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall
likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years
of total confinement.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a).
-7-
J-S23027-18
On January 25, 2016, the trial court resentenced Appellant to an
aggregate term of 72 to 136 months’ incarceration. Appellant did not appeal
the resentencing order.
On February 16, 2016, Appellant filed his pro se first PCRA petition. In