United States v. Bowser
[…] United States v. Pasha, 797 F.3d 1122, 1135 n.9 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “Thus a judgment of acquittal is appropriate only when there is no evidence upon which a reasonable juror might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Weisz, 718 F.2d 413, 438 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis added). III. ANALYSIS A. Count One: Obstruction of Proceedings Count One charges Mr. Bowser with obstruction of proceedings in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which prohibits an individual from corruptly obstructing or endeavoring to obstruct “the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry . . . by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint 7 committee of the Congress.” Indict., ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 64-80. Specifically, the government charged Mr.