UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “clear[ing] the bar for [a] sufficiency of evidence challenge”
is “very high,” and the evidence to support a conviction does
“not need to be overwhelming.” United States v. Pasha, 797 F.3d
1122, 1135 n.9 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “Thus a judgment of acquittal
is appropriate only when there is no evidence upon which a
reasonable juror might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.” United States v. Weisz, 718 F.2d 413, 438 (D.C. Cir.
1983) (emphasis added).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Count One: Obstruction of Proceedings
Count One charges Mr. Bowser with obstruction of
proceedings in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which prohibits an
individual from corruptly obstructing or endeavoring to obstruct
“the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry . . . by
either House, or any committee of either House or any joint
7
committee of the Congress.” Indict., ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 64-80.
Specifically, the government charged Mr. Bowser with obstructing
an official investigation that was conducted by the Office of
Congressional Ethics (“OCE”) regarding the use of federal funds