United States v. David Bowser
[…] Bowser challenges his concealment conviction, two of the false-statement convictions, and the district court’s decision to dismiss the theft charge with prejudice instead of granting a judgment of acquittal. Last, Bowser claims that, because he should have been acquitted on some of these counts, “spillover prejudice” requires us to vacate his convictions on the false-statement charges. We reject both parties’ arguments and affirm. II We begin with the Government’s appeal of the district court’s order granting a judgment of acquittal on Bowser’s obstruction-of-Congress charge. See 18 U.S.C. § 1505. That 8 statute criminalizes the obstruction of “any inquiry or investigation [that] is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.” Id. The Government concedes that the Office is neither a “House,” nor a “committee,” nor a “joint committee.”