in Re: The Commitment of Efrain Martinez Rodriguez
[…] The Court did –2– not articulate what it meant by “serious,” but stated that the difficulty, considering the nature of the psychiatric diagnosis and the severity of the mental abnormality itself, must be sufficient to distinguish the committed person from the “dangerous but typical [criminal] recidivist.” Id. at 413. In his second issue, Rodriguez challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to satisfy the requirements for civil commitment under Texas law. Section 841.002(2) defines a “behavioral abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2) (West 2017). Rodriguez attempts to distinguish between the proof required by Crane and the proof required by Section 841.002(2).