Quintelle Scout-Keatin Hamden v. Martin Dean Marrow II
[…] (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. [MCL 552.507(5) and (6). See also 2004 PA 210.] Notably, the statute still provides that “the court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party . . . .” MCL 552.507(4).