Quintelle Scout-Keatin Hamden v. Martin Dean Marrow II
[…] Sinicropi v Mazurek, 273 Mich App 149, 155; 729 NW2d 256 (2006); Pickering v Pickering, 268 Mich App 1, 5; 706 NW2d 835 (2005). A clear error exists “when the trial court errs in its choice, interpretation, or application of the existing law.” Shulick v Richards, 273 Mich App 320, 323; 729 NW2d 533 (2006). Pursuant to the Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.501 et seq., when a domestic relations motion is submitted to a referee for hearing, a party who files a timely objection to the referee’s recommendation is entitled to have the matter reviewed by the trial court. MCL 552.507(4). In pertinent part, MCL 552.507(4) provides: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. -1- Similarly, the court rules also recognize the right to a “judicial hearing,” stating, A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection and