Barbara Jean Bassett v. Wayne County
[…] When initiating litigation against a state or governmental agency, it is incumbent on a plaintiff to plead his or her “claims in avoidance of governmental immunity.” Id. at 478-479. In this case, plaintiff alleged that defendant Wayne County was negligent in disclosing her prior conviction because of the 2012 set-aside order permitting that record to be expunged. Plaintiff has not alleged that a statutorily-created exception to governmental immunity applies to this conduct. Defendant Wayne County, as a governmental agency, MCL 691.1401(a), (d), and (e), is immune from liability if it was “engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function” at the time the alleged wrongful action occurred. MCL 691.1407(1). A “governmental function” has been defined as an “activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, or other law.” Harrison v Director of Dep’t of Corrections, 194 Mich App 446, 450; 487 NW2d 799 (1992) (citation omitted). The operation of defendant Wayne County’s Clerk’s Office is expressly authorized by statute and constitutes a governmental function.