State of Iowa v. Sean Neal Delacy
[…] He did not make a timely request for a restitution hearing under section 910.7 in order for such a proceeding to be considered a continuation of his criminal proceedings, where he would have the right to court-appointed counsel. See id. (noting a defendant has the right to counsel in a proceeding filed within thirty days under section 910.7, but not ordinarily in a later, civil action under section 910.7). Delacy can still file a petition for a restitution hearing under section 910.7, although at this point the action would be civil, rather than criminal in nature. See Blank, 570 N.W.2d at 926. He would be granted a hearing if the district court determines from “the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.” Iowa Code § 910.7(1). We find Delacy’s claim he was denied procedural due process is disingenuous because he did not avail himself of the statutory procedure in section 910.7 to challenge the restitution order. We deny Delacy’s claim the restitution order is improper.