Sibley State Bank v. Dale W. Braaksma, Danna S. Braaksma, Jesse Dale Braaksma, and Braaksma Grain Farms, Inc.
[…] Land Bank of Omaha v. Heeren, 398 N.W.2d 839, 842 (Iowa 1987) (defining preference under the facts of case as giving the debtor a right of first refusal in leasing). The Braaksmas contend that as a practical matter the statutory preference was of little value to them after the bank took their assets in the replevin action. They also cite to Iowa Code section 628.3, which provides for a debtor to “redeem real property at any time within one year from the day of sale” and entitles a debtor “in the meantime” to “possession thereof.” The Braaksmas argue that when read together sections 654.14 and 628.3 signal a legislative intent to give landowners “every opportunity” to continue farming until a foreclosure is final.