Sibley State Bank v. Dale W. Braaksma, Danna S. Braaksma, Jesse Dale Braaksma, and Braaksma Grain Farms, Inc.
[…] We conclude the appointment of the bank as receiver did not unduly infringe on the Braaksmas’ rights and affirm the ruling. 5 “In an action to foreclose a real estate mortgage, if a receiver is appointed to take charge of the real estate, preference shall be given to the owner or person in actual possession, subject to approval of the court, in leasing the mortgaged premises.” Iowa Code § 654.14(1). 9 B. Denial of Continuance The Braaksmas next allege the district court abused its discretion in denying their March 2017 motion to continue under Iowa Code section 654.15. That statute provides: In all actions for the foreclosure of real estate mortgages . . . when the owner enters an appearance and files an answer admitting some indebtedness and breach of the terms of the designated instrument . . . the owner may apply for a continuance of the foreclosure action if the default is mainly due or brought about by reason of drought, flood, heat, hail, storm, or other climatic conditions . . . . The application must be in writing and filed at or before final decree . . . . If the court finds that the application is made in good faith and is supported by competent evidence showing that default in payment or inability to pay is due to drought, fraud, heat, hail, storm, or other climatic conditions or due to infestation of pests, the court may continue the foreclosure proceedings . . . . Iowa Code § 654.15(1)(a). The Braaksmas partially satisfied section 654.15 by admitting in their answer to defaulting on some of the notes and to breaching the terms of the designated instrument. But they fell short on proving by competent evidence that their default was mainly due to climatic conditions. At a May 2017 hearing Jesse testified the “very wet, nasty spring” of 2016, which prevented timely planting, was the root of their financial turmoil.