IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id. § 654.2A(3).
On April 5, 2017, Compeer served each of the Braaksmas a notice of default
and notice of right to cure, stating all four notes were in default: 6700 and 6701 for
failure to make installment payments, and 6900 and 6901 due to cross-default
provisions in the loan documents. The notice was in writing; advised of the name,
address and phone number of Compeer; briefly identified “the obligation secured
by the . . . mortgage and of the borrower’s right to cure the default”; and stated “the
nature of the right to cure the default” and “the nature of the alleged default.” See
id. § 654.2B. The statute allows the creditor to either provide a “statement of the
total payment, including an itemization of any delinquency or deferral charges, or
other performance necessary to cure the alleged default.” Id. The notice included
the latter, stating:
The above defaults may be cured by Loan No. 6700 being
paid in the sum of $28,552.65 plus late charges of $21.72 per day
from the date of the letter and Loan No. 6701 being paid in the sum