IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] specific obligation before a right to cure is negated, which was not satisfied here.
We turn to the second exception.5 We have already concluded the April 5,
2017 notice was in compliance with the statutory requirements and was a proper
notice of right to cure. The second notice of default and right to cure was sent to
4 The Braaksmas appear to only meaningfully contend the 2017 notice was not
proper because section 654.2A(4) requires a passage of forty-five days, not thirty,
after notice of right to cure is given before a creditor can take action. But section
654.2B contains no such requirement, as it only requires statement of “the exact
date by which the amount must be paid or performance tendered.” Section 654.2B
does not require the notice to state the deadline must be forty-five days after notice
is given, and section 654.2A(4) only prohibits creditors from taking action until after
forty-five days, with which Compeer complied.