In the Interest of S.H., Minor Child
[…] The mother claims the State failed to afford reasonable efforts to ensure adequate opportunities to maintain her parental relationship with the child as she underwent treatment. For custody of a child to be transferred, a juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence, “[T]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available.” Iowa Code § 232.102(6)(a)(2). Once custody 5 of a child is transferred to DHS, Iowa Code section 232.99(3) requires the court to inquire as to the sufficiency of services being provided by DHS and “whether additional services are required to facilitate the safe return of the child to the child’s home.” The State must make reasonable efforts to reunify the family as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child. Iowa Code § 232.102(9).