wake of Johnson v. United States (Johnson II), 135 S. Ct. 2551
[…] under ACCA's residual clause are now invalid unless those offenses
are either one of the offenses enumerated in § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) or
meet the force clause's definition of "violent felony," see id.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(i).
The Defendants' § 2255 motions asserted that their
convictions under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-2(a) are not convictions
for violent felonies under the force clause. 1 The Defendants
therefore argued that they do not have the three predicate
convictions necessary support their 15-year-plus sentences under
ACCA. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-2(a) establishes, in pertinent part,
that "[e]very person who shall make an assault or battery, or both,
with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance,
or by fire, or an assault or battery that results in serious bodily
injury shall be guilty of a felony assault." Id. The statute
does not expressly identify the mental state necessary to commit
A/BDW. This ends up complicating things.
1 It is undisputed that ADW does not qualify as a violent felony
as one of ACCA's enumerated offenses, that is, "burglary, arson