In re OCTAVIO SANCHEZ BAEZ, Minor.
[…] support indicating that, the examiner’s assessment of these factors was somehow incorrect or
improper. Therefore, he cannot establish a reasonable probability that counsel’s failure to
challenge or further investigate these factors would have impacted the outcome of the
competency determination. Again, respondent has failed to satisfy his burden to prove his claim
of ineffective assistance.
Respondent next argues that his counsel was ineffective because he failed to investigate
whether he suffered from any mental illness that could have affected his competency to proceed.
We disagree.
-12-
MCL 712A.18p(5)(b)(ii) provides that the clinical assessment must include “[t]he
diagnosis and functional impact of mental illness, developmental disability, or cognitive
impairment.” The examiner in this case identified respondent’s diagnosis of Autism Spectrum
Disorder and his intellectual and emotional limitations but did not indicate a mental illness.
Although a court-ordered neurology evaluation performed in June 2017 indicates that respondent