in Re Octavio Sanchez Baez
[…] purpose, or in a sexual manner (both contacts with the victim involved intimate parts of his body and resulted from respondent’s initiation of contact with him).6 Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich at 129-132; Fonville, 291 Mich App at 377-379; Piper, 223 Mich App at 646-647. And, even if an exculpatory inference could also be drawn from respondent’s intentional touching of the victim, because an inculpatory inference can be reasonably drawn from the police report, there exists a sufficient factual basis to establish that respondent engaged in “sexual contact” with the victim as required under MCL 750.520e(1). Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich at 129-132; Fonville, 291 Mich App at 377-379. We 5 In Piper, this Court construed a prior version of the definition of “sexual contact” then located at MCL 750.520a(k), which defined sexual contact as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” MCL 750.520a was amended in 2001 to its current version to include intentional touching done for sexual arousal or gratification, for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for revenge, to inflict humiliation, or out of anger. 2000 PA 505, eff March 28, 2001; MCL 750.520a(q). 6 “Intimate parts” is statutorily defined as including “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” MCL 750.520a(f). -7- further find that the circumstances support a finding that the sexual contact was accomplished by force or coercion. MCL 750.520e(1)(b).