in Re Octavio Sanchez Baez
[…] Therefore, he cannot establish a reasonable probability that counsel’s failure to challenge or further investigate these factors would have impacted the outcome of the competency determination. Again, respondent has failed to satisfy his burden to prove his claim of ineffective assistance. Respondent next argues that his counsel was ineffective because he failed to investigate whether he suffered from any mental illness that could have affected his competency to proceed. We disagree. -12- MCL 712A.18p(5)(b)(ii) provides that the clinical assessment must include “[t]he diagnosis and functional impact of mental illness, developmental disability, or cognitive impairment.” The examiner in this case identified respondent’s diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder and his intellectual and emotional limitations but did not indicate a mental illness.