People v. Woodruff
[…] Mental retardation manifests before age 18.’ ” (Atkins, supra, 536 U.S. at p. 308, fn. 3; see id. at p. 321.) Atkins left to the states “ ‘the task of developing appropriate ways’ ” to ensure that intellectually disabled defendants are not sentenced to death. (Id. at p. 317.) Section 1376, enacted in response to Atkins (In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Cal.4th 40, 44), defined intellectual disability as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before 18 years of age.” (§ 1376, subd. (a).) CALCRIM No. 775 issued in response to section 1376 lists the adaptive behavior areas and instructs the factfinder that it must find deficits in two or more areas. Once a defendant submits an expert declaration on intellectual disability, the court orders a hearing to determine the issue. (§ 1376, subd. (b)(1).) “At the request of 96 the defendant, the court shall conduct the hearing without a jury prior to the commencement of the trial. The defendant’s request for a court hearing prior to trial shall constitute a waiver of a jury hearing on the issue of intellectual disability.” (§ 1376, subd. (b)(1).) The procedure for determining intellectual disability is the same whether by a pretrial court hearing or a jury trial following the guilt phase: Each side presents evidence and has the option to present rebuttal evidence, and each side makes a closing argument. (§ 1376, subd. (b)(2) & (3).) “A statement made by the defendant during an examination ordered by the court shall not be admissible in the trial on the defendant’s guilt.” (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Here, the jury trial devised by the trial court was essentially identical to the procedures stated in section 1376. The trial court’s instructed definition of intellectual disability was as provided in section 1376 and in Atkins.