IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] separately below.
I. Whether the trial court misapplied Section 97-17-41 in sentencing
Thomas.
¶11. The crime of shoplifting is considered a felony if the merchant’s stated price for the
merchandise in question exceeds $1,000. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-23-93(7) (Rev. 2014).
Section 97-23-93 provides that a person convicted of felony shoplifting shall be sentenced
“as provided in Section 97-17-41 for the offense of grand larceny.” Id. Section 97-17-41
contains several graduated sentencing options based on the value of the property in question.
In this case, the trial court sentenced Thomas under Section 97-17-41(2), which provides:
Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously,
the personal property of another, of the value of Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) or more, but less than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars
($25,000.00), shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the
Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more
than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property
taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated
in determining the gravity of the offense.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(2) (Rev. 2014). Thomas was sentenced under this provision
based on Darby’s testimony that the televisions had a combined value of $5,356.
6
¶12. On appeal, Thomas claims that the trial court erred in its application of the grand-
larceny sentencing statute.