Opinion issued July 19, 2018
[…] a correction, clarification, or retraction, the defendant may move to have the suit
4
Neither party argues that compliance was still possible.
10
abated until the request is made. . . . There is, however, nothing in these statutory
provisions or the legislative history to suggest it is the purpose of the DMA to
deprive a plaintiff of a defamation claim based on a failure to request a correction,
clarification, or retraction.”); Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Jones, 538 S.W.3d. 781,
813 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, pet. filed) (similar). They base this conclusion on
section 73.062 of the DMA, which provides:
A person against whom a suit is pending who does not receive a written
request for a correction, clarification, or retraction, as required by
Section 73.055, may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day
after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which
the suit is pending.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.062(a).
Interpreting the DMA to allow only abatement in this circumstance would
contravene the statute’s plain text. The abatement provision has a straightforward
application (and is not superfluous) before the year-long period to satisfy section
73.055 has passed. During that period, a plaintiff could still comply with section
73.055, even if he had not yet done so. Then abatement would make sense: one may
seek to abate while the plaintiff has a chance to comply with section 73.055.
But where, as here, the opportunity to comply with section 73.055 has passed,
the statute does not support abatement as the proper procedure. The DMA is clear
that one may maintain an action only if he sends a timely and sufficient request for
correction, clarification, or retraction. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.055. Once
11
the deadline has passed, a plaintiff cannot maintain an action. If the court were
powerless to grant a directed verdict (or sustain objections) under these
circumstances, then what would happen? Would the court abate eternally? This
result would not effectuate the statute’s terms.
Our conclusion is bolstered by the fact that, when Hogan added the nine other
allegedly defamatory statements, abatement was also no longer an option. Id.
§ 73.062(a) (“A person. . . may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day
after the date the person files an original answer . . . .”) (emphasis added). Under
these circumstances, the statute would offer no relief at all. Section 73.055 does not
allow a plaintiff to send a request for correction, clarification, or retraction that
identifies only certain statements; avoid abatement with regard to the identified