Opinion issued July 19, 2018
[…] statute’s specificity requirement. Section 73.055 requires a plaintiff’s request to state
“with particularity the statement alleged to be false and defamatory and, to the
extent known, the time and place of publication.” Id. § 73.055(d) (emphasis added).
It also requires the request to allege the defamatory meaning “of the statement,” and
to “specif[y] the circumstances causing a defamatory meaning of the statement if it
arises from something other than the express language of the publication.” Id.
(emphasis added); see also id. § 73.057(c) (“If a request for correction, clarification,
or retraction has specified two or more statements as false and defamatory, the
correction, clarification, or retraction may deal with the statements individually in
any manner provided by Subsection (b).”) (emphasis added).
The legislature could have included an exception to the specificity
requirement. It could have said that identifying one statement with particularity
would suffice to support other allegations of defamation against the same defendant.
But it did not.