[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2018-Ohio-2858.]
[…] appointed counsel fees and affirmed in all other respects. The matter will be remanded
for the filing of an amended judgment entry that omits the imposition of court-appointed
counsel fees.
.............
DONOVAN, J. concurs.
WELBAUM, J., dissenting:
{¶ 35} I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that, prior to imposing
court-appointed counsel fees, the trial court must make an explicit finding as to whether
a defendant has the ability to pay the fees and must specify the amount of fees the
defendant can or reasonably may be expected to pay.
{¶ 36} R.C. 2941.51(D) permits the trial court to order a defendant to pay court-
appointed counsel fees if “the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected
to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the
person[.]” Under this provision, the trial court must make an ability-to-pay
determination; however, there is nothing in the language of the statute requiring the trial
court to make an explicit finding regarding that determination. Moreover, the statute