In re the Adoption of B.L., S.L., July 23, 2018
[…] the findings or judgment unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given
to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”).
Factual findings are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or
reasonable inferences to support them and a judgment is clearly erroneous
when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on
those findings. In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d at 662.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A02-1711-AD-2753 | July 23, 2018 Page 14 of 21
[19] Ind. Code. § 31-19-9-1(a) provides in part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to
adoption has been executed” by “(1) Each living parent of a child born in
wedlock.” However, Ind. Code. § 31-19-9-8 provides:
(a) Consent to the adoption, which may be required under
section 1 of this chapter, is not required from any of the
following:
(1) A parent or parents if the child is adjudged to have