Lewis Waters v. Charles Lockett
[…] Waters first mentioned the scope of the COA in his pro se supplemental reply brief. And because Waters raised the issue of expanding the COA for the first time in his pro se supplemental reply brief, 19 that argument is forfeited. See United States v. Gurr, 471 F.3d 144, 152 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 2006). In any event, even if we assume that Waters’s opening pro se supplemental brief adequately requested that we expand the COA, we lack jurisdiction to consider Waters’s Fifth Amendment claim. When we initially denied a COA on this claim we cited D.C. Code § 23-110. Pursuant to § 23-110, a prisoner convicted in D.C. Superior Court may raise a collateral constitutional challenge to his sentence by motion in that court, but may not apply for a writ of habeas corpus “unless it . . . appears that the remedy by [§ 23-110] motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” Id. § 23-110(g); Ibrahim v. United States, 661 F.3d 1141, 1142 (D.C. Cir. 2011). Moreover, “resolution of an issue on direct review bars relitigation of that issue in a [D.C.] court” under § 23-110. Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 727 (D.C. Cir. 1986).