2 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
[…] (“Cisco”), that, under the best reading of
§ 482, QCSAs are not subject to the commensurate with
income standard. See generally Amicus Curiae Br.
Supporting Appellee and Affirmance on Behalf of Cisco
Systems, Inc. As Cisco points out, the commensurate with
income standard applies only to a “transfer (or license) of
intangible property,” 26 U.S.C. § 482, which is distinct from
a cost sharing agreement for joint development of intangibles.
See White Paper, 1988-2 C.B. at 474 (noting that “bona fide
research and development cost sharing arrangements”
provided a way to “avoid[] section 482 transfer pricing issues
related to the licensing or other transfer of intangibles”).
QCSAs fall neatly into the latter category. See Treas.
Reg. § 1.482-7(a)(1) (2003) (defining a QCSA as “an
agreement under which the parties agree to share the costs of
development of one or more intangibles in proportion to their
shares of reasonably anticipated benefits”). The
Commissioner’s argument that the commensurate with
income standard applies to “intangible transactions in
general, and cost sharing arrangements in particular,”
Appellant’s Br. 57, is inconsistent with the plain language of
the statute. Under the only reasonable interpretation of § 482,