2 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
[…] determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer,
the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer
dealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.”
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (2003). That is, income and
deductions are to be allocated among related companies in the
same way that unrelated companies negotiating at arm’s
length would allocate the same income and deductions.
The 1986 amendment that introduced the commensurate
with income standard did not dislodge the arm’s length test.1
1
This amendment added a second sentence to § 482 that provided:
“In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . . , the
income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate
with the income attributable to the intangible.” Tax Reform Act of 1986,
Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1231(e)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2562 (codified as
amended at 26 U.S.C. § 482).
ALTERA CORP. V. CIR 49
Congress explained in the committee report that it was
introducing the commensurate with income standard to