2 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
[…] interpretation of statutory authority is examined “in light of
the statute’s text, structure and purpose.” Miguel-Miguel v.
Gonzales, 500 F.3d 941, 949 (9th Cir. 2007). The
interpretation fails if it is “unmoored from the purposes and
concerns” of the underlying statutory regime. Judulang,
565 U.S. at 64. Thus, Congress’s purpose in enacting and
amending § 482 in 1986 is key to resolution of this issue.
That purpose is parity. First Sec. Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. at
400. The 1986 amendment reflected Congress’s recognition
that the traditional arm’s length standard did not serve the
purpose of § 482.
The 1986 amendment to § 482 provides that: “In the case
of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . . , the
income with respect to such transfer or license shall be
commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.”
This is a purely internal standard, and evidence supports
Treasury’s belief that Congress intended it to be. H.R. REP.
NO. 99-426, at 423–35; H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 99-841, at II-
637. Indeed, Congress’s objective in amending § 482 was to
ensure that income follows economic activity. H.R. CONF.