2 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
[…] Marc M. Levy, Stanley C.
Ruchelman, & William R. Seto, Transfer Pricing of Intangibles after the
Section 482 White Paper, 71 J. TAX’N 38, 38 (1989); Josh O. Ungerman,
Comment, The White Paper: The Stealth Bomber of the Section 482
Arsenal, 42 SW. L.J. 1107, 1128–29 (1989).
22 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
In 1994 and 1995, Treasury issued the regulations
challenged in Xilinx. As in previous iterations, the
1994–1995 regulations defined the arm’s length standard as
results-oriented, meaning that the goal is parity in taxable
income rather than parity in the method of allocation itself.
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (“A controlled transaction
meets the arm’s length standard if the results of the
transaction are consistent with the results that would have
been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the
same transaction under the same circumstances (arm’s length
result).”). The arm’s length standard remained “the standard
to be applied in every case.” § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994).
The regulations also set forth methods by which income
could be allocated among related parties in a manner
consistent with the arm’s length standard. § 1.482-1(b)(2)(i)
(1994).