2 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
[…] (“QCSAs”) under Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(d)(1) (as amended in
48 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
2013). See Altera Corp. v. Comm’r, 145 T.C. 91, 92 (2015).
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Arm’s Length Standard
“The purpose of section 482 is to place a controlled
taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by
determining, according to the standard of an uncontrolled
taxpayer, the true taxable income from the property and
business of a controlled taxpayer.” Comm’r v. First Sec.
Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. 394, 400 (1972) (quoting Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482-1(b)(1) (1971)). The “touchstone” of this tax parity
inquiry is the arm’s length standard. Xilinx II, 598 F.3d at
1198 n.1 (Fisher, J., concurring). Since the 1930s, Treasury
regulations consistently have explained that, “[i]n
determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer,
the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer
dealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.”
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (2003). That is, income and
deductions are to be allocated among related companies in the
same way that unrelated companies negotiating at arm’s
length would allocate the same income and deductions.
The 1986 amendment that introduced the commensurate