2 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
[…] without incurring partnership taxation, and without any foreign
participants incurring taxes for doing business in the United States.
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7A(a)(1).
10 ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
been adopted by unrelated parties similarly situated had they
entered into such an arrangement.” Id. at 5854. The arm’s
length standard thus requires an “essentially and intensely
factual” inquiry that looks to comparable transactions
between non-related entities to ensure tax parity. Procacci
v. Comm’r, 94 T.C. 397, 412 (1990).
In 1986, Congress amended § 482 to address the
valuation of transfers of intangible property, 4 providing that
“[i]n the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible
property . . . , the income with respect to such transfer or
license shall be commensurate with the income attributable
to the intangible.” I.R.C. § 482. This amendment appeared
to introduce a new standard for allocating costs—a
“commensurate with income” standard—which might have
constituted a departure from the traditional arm’s length
analysis. But soon after, in 1988, Treasury dispelled such