Under Fischer v. Department of Corrections, 160 Wn. App. 722, 727-28, 254 P.3d 824 (2011),
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3);
Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 428, 327 P.3d 600 (2013). “Where
the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda of law, and other documentary evidence, an
2
No. 50338-7-II
appellate court stands in the same position as the trial court in reviewing agency action challenged
under the PRA.” Robbins, Geller, Rudman & Dowd, LLP v. Office of the Attorney Gen., 179 Wn.
App. 711, 719-20, 328 P.3d 905 (2014).
The PRA mandates the broad disclosure of public records. Resident Action Council, 177
Wn.2d at 431. RCW 42.56.030 expressly requires that the PRA be “liberally construed and its
exemptions narrowly construed . . . to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.” When
evaluating a PRA claim, we must “take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open
examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause
inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.56.550(3). Under RCW