This opinion was
[…] City ofMesa,
140 Wn. App. 328, 335, 166 P.3d 738 (2007).
Gipson also raised an equitable estoppel argument in this court based on the
County's actions in responding to his records requests. Pet. for Review at 4; Suppl. Br. of
Pet'r at 15-20. Because this court has discretion to refuse to review "any claim of error
which was not raised in the trial court," RAP 2.5(a), we decline to consider Gipson's
equitable estoppel claim.
-7-
Gipson V. Snohomish County, 96164-6 (Stephens, J., dissenting)
At issue in this case is the County's application of the employment
investigation exemption found in RCW 42.56.250(5). That provision temporarily
exempts "[i]nvestigative records compiled by an employing agency conducting an
active and ongoing investigation of a possible unfair practice under chapter 49.60
RCW or of a possible violation of other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting
discrimination in employment." The plain language of this exemption restricts its
application to active and ongoing investigations; it does not exempt materials
relating to completed investigations. In determining whether an exemption applies,