IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Sheikh v Choe, 156 Wn.2d 441, 447, 128 P.3d 574 (2006). “We consider
all facts submitted and all reasonable inferences from the facts in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party.” Rublee v. Carrier Corp., 192 Wn.2d 190, 199,
428 P.3d 1207 (2018). “Summary judgment is proper when the record
demonstrates there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Munich v. Skagit Emergency Commc’ns
Ctr., 175 Wn.2d 871, 877, 288 P3d 328 (2012).
The PRA establishes a one-year statute of limitations for judicial review of
agency actions. RCW 42.56.550(6) provides: “Actions under this section must be
filed within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a
record on a partial or installment basis.” In Belenksi v. Jefferson County,
186 Wn.2d 452, 378 P.3d 176 (2016), our Supreme Court clarified that the statute
does not limit triggering events to those listed in RCW 42.56.550(6), recognizing
“the legislature intended to impose a one year statute of limitations beginning on