Com. v. Hooks, F.
[…] We remand to the trial court for the sole purpose of determining Hooks’s -9- J-S24043-18 registration requirements.5 We affirm Hooks’s judgment of sentence in all other respects. Judgment of sentence affirmed in part and vacated in part. Case remanded with instructions. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judge Kunselman joins the memorandum. Judge Olson concurs in the result. ____________________________________________ 5 The Legislature recently amended SORNA, adding, inter alia, section 9799.55, which states the following, in relevant part: (b) Lifetime registration.--The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration: *** (2) Individuals convicted: (i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012: 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3121 (relating to rape); … 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault); … 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55. - 10 - J-S24043-18 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 07/24/2018 - 11 -