Com. v. Hooker, S.
[…] Here, Hooker was sentenced on three counts of aggravated assault (Williams, Georigi, and Huff) and one count of attempted murder (Georigi). 8 Hooker’s crimes of attempted murder and aggravated assault against the three complainants “arise from a single criminal act,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765,9 and “all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory ____________________________________________ 7 Commonwealth Brief at 14. 8 See Order, 6/26/2008. 9 Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code governs the merger of sentences, and provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. - 11 - J-S27028-17 elements of the other offense.” Id. See Commonwealth v.