J-S27028-17
[…] the crimes of attempted murder and aggravated assault merge for
sentencing.”7 We agree the merger doctrine applies in this case. Here,
Hooker was sentenced on three counts of aggravated assault (Williams,
Georigi, and Huff) and one count of attempted murder (Georigi). 8 Hooker’s
crimes of attempted murder and aggravated assault against the three
complainants “arise from a single criminal act,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765,9 and “all
of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory
____________________________________________
7
Commonwealth Brief at 14.
8
See Order, 6/26/2008.
9
Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code governs the merger of sentences, and
provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
- 11 -
J-S27028-17
elements of the other offense.” Id. See Commonwealth v. Anderson,
650 A.2d 20, 24 (Pa. 1994) (holding that, for merger purposes, all of the
statutory elements for the crime of aggravated assault are included within