Com. v. Rivera, W.
[…] We will not find a statute violative of the Eight[h] Amendment’s prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment unless it calls for a sentence so greatly disproportionate to an offense as to offend evolving standards of decency or a balanced sense of justice. Commonwealth v. Smith, 210 A.3d 1050, 1062 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Murder of the second degree is a criminal homicide committed while a defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony. 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 2502(b). 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 2502(d) defines perpetration of a felony as: [t]he act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping. 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 2502(d) (emphasis added). The malice or intent to commit the underlying crime is imputed to the killing to make it second-degree murder, regardless of whether the defendant actually intended to physically harm the victim. - 23 - J-A13043-20 The elements of accomplice liability for felony murder were addressed in [Middleton, 467 A.2d at 848]: In Commonwealth v. Waters, [] 418 A.2d 312, 317 ([Pa.] 1980), the court discussed the elements to be proved in order to establish accomplice liability for felony murder, saying that: ... [t]he responsibility of persons, other than the slayer, for a homicide committed in the perpetration of a felony require[s] proof of a conspiratorial design by the slayer and the others to commit the underlying felony and of an act by the slayer causing death which was in furtherance of the felony.